DO YOU HAVE TO BE JEWISH TO BE OK WITH G-D?

• The righteous of all nations will have a share in the world of eternal bliss. (Tosefta Sanhedrin, XIII:2)
• If a pagan prays and evokes G-d’s name, Amen must be said (Jerusalem, Berachot 8).
• Antonius once asked Rabbi Judah the prince, “Will I have a share in the world to come?” To which the later answered “Yes.” But is it not written (Obadiah 1:8): “Nothing will remain in the house of Esau?” “true,” Rabbi Judah answered, “but only if they do the deeds of Esau.” (Avodah Zarah, 10b)
• The Midrash (Numbers Rabba, 8) says: “No one can become a Kohen or a Levite unless he is so born. But if anyone wishes to become a holy and religious man, he can do so even though he is a pagan. Kindness, holiness and piety are not hereditary and are not the possession of an exclusive race or nation. Justice and piety are acquired through one’s own deeds.”
• Moses Maimonides (Mishna Torah, Hilchot Shemitah) says: “Not only the Jew is sacred, but everyone who is loyal to G-d and walks in the path of righteousness has in himself some particle of the Divinity and G-d will provide for him in time of need, as he provided for the Kohen and the Levite in days of yore.”
• Heaven and earth I call to be witnesses, be it non-Jew or Jew, man or woman, man-servant or maid-servant, according to the work of every human being does the holy spirit rest upon him (Yalkut, Section 42)
• Whether Israelite or heathen if he only executes a righteous deed, G-d will recompense him for it. (Tanna Debe Eliyahu, Section 13)